home
                                                                 
Projects                                                                     
Press    
Contact

                                 
AWARDS & HONORS
Foundation for Contemporary Arts – Performance Art/Theater (2020)
Art Matters Grantee (2020)
Shandaken Project/Governors Island Residency (2019-20)
Loghaven Artist-in-Residence (2020)
Aunt Karen’s Farm A.I.R. (2019)
Soul Fire Farm BIPOC Fire (2019)
Bessie-nominated, Breakout Choreographer (2019)
Maggie Allesee National Center for Choreography Visiting Artist (2019)
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council – Workspace Artist (2018-19)
Mertz-Gilmore Grantee (2019)

Jerome Foundation Fellow (2019) Abrons Arts Center Fellow (2018-19)
NARS Foundation International A.I.R. (2018)
AUNTScamp, Mount Tremper Arts, A.I.R (2018)
Bessie-nominated, Outstanding Production – ZERO, Danspace Project (2018)
BAX/Submerge! A.I.R. (2017)
New York Live Arts, Fresh Tracks Performance and Residency Artist (2015-16)

WRITING
Liar Liar (53rd Press, 2020)
On Lucifer Landing (Movement Research, Critical Correspondence, 2019)
Violet Memory (OPERA news, 2019)
Maroonage: Elaborations on the Stage and Staying Alive (Contact Quarterly, 2019)
Black Bodies, White Boxes (Dancing While Black Digital Journal, 2018)
On Documenting your Work (The Creative Independent, 2017)
Collaborative Curiosity (Contemporaryand, 2016)

TEACHING
Fordham University – Department of Dance, Junior Repertory Faculty (2019 – )
CUNY Queensborough Community College – Department of Dance, Lecturer (2018 – )
Sarah Lawrence College, Guest Artist (2019)
Lion’s Jaw, Guest Artist, Choreocartographies (2019)
Gibney Dance, Guest Artist, LANDING (2019)
School of Contemporary Dance and Thought, Guest Artist, Demonic Grounds (2019)
RECESS, Guest Artist, Out of Control x Camilo Godoy (2019)
Queens Museum, Queens International, Panelist, the Agora (2018)
University of Chicago, Guest Artist, Virago Man Dem(2018)
Akademie of Arts Berlin, Lecturer, Performances of No-thingness (2017)
Trinity College, Guest Artist (2016)

CURATION
Invisible Material, Movement Research Fall Festival (2017) w. Zave Martohardjono x EmmaGrace Skove-Epes
Sunday Service, Knockdown Center (2017)


PERFORMANCE
Weather, Paragon Arts Gallery, homeschoolpdx (2019)
Working on Water, in collaboration with Mario Gooden x Columbia GSAPP (2019)        
Lucifer Landing II, Abrons Arts Center (2019)
Lucifer Landing I, MoMA PS1 (2019)
Illusion Procedures #4 w/o Angie, Park Avenue Armory x Studio Museum in Harlem (2019)
Cancel, School for Contemporary Dance and Thought (2019)
·       NARS International (2018)
Zero, Uptown Bounce! El Museo Del Barrio x Papi Juice (2018)
·       The Current Sessions, wild Project (2017)
black MoMA, Pop Rally: Studio Visit, Practice As Ritual, Museum of Modern Art (2018)
ZERO, Danspace Project, Jerome Grant Comission (2018) (Bessie-Nomination Outstanding Production)
Eurythmics in the Southern Burn, Danspace Project, Platform: Dancing + Praying Grounds (2018)
Obeah, La MaMa Experimental Theater, La MaMa Moves! (2018)
·       Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Submerge! Festival (2017)
How To Play Under The Sun, Center for Performance Research, New Voices in Live Performance (2017)
Lyric baby, Danspace Project Platform: Lost & Found Dance, New York, HIV/AIDS, Then and Now (2017)
Dutchman, New York Live Arts Fresh Tracks Performance Residency, w. EmmaGrace Skove-Epes (2016)



FILM
Liar Liar…, (2019)
Obeah, Anthology Film Archives (2019)
cancel, School for Contemporary Dance and Thought (2019)


SOUND
The Spiral @ homeschool PDX
The Spiral @ Montez Press Radio


SCULPTURE & INSTALLATION
Not Total, Paragon Arts Gallery, homeschoolPDX (2019)
s/H: Jonathan González, in collaboration with SB Fuller, Ciccio Gallery (2019)
Lucifer Landing I: Museum of Modern Art, PS1  (2019)


EDUCATION
2015, Sarah Lawrence College, MFA
2013, Trinity College, BA
2012, Trinity Laban Conservatoire, OYP
2009, LaGuardia High School for the Performing Arts