AWARDS & HONORS
Board Member, Performance Space New York (2021 – )
Brooklyn Academy of Music, Artist in Residence (2021– )
Advisory Council, Young Dancemaker Company (2021 – )
02020, Performance Space NY (2020)
Foundation for Contemporary Arts, Performance Art/Theater (2020)
Art Matters Grantee (2020)
BRIC Arts, Video Art Residency (2020-2021)
Shandaken Project/Governors Island Residency (2019-20)
Loghaven Artist-in-Residence (2020) Aunt Karen’s Farm A.I.R. (2019)
Soul Fire Farm BIPOC Fire (2019)
Bessie-nominated, Breakout Choreographer (2019)
Maggie Allesee National Center for Choreography Visiting Artist (2019)
Lower Manhattan Cultural Council – Workspace Artist (2018-19)
Mertz-Gilmore Grantee (2019)
Jerome Foundation Fellow (2019) Abrons Arts Center Fellow (2018-19)
NARS Foundation International A.I.R. (2018) AUNTScamp, Mount Tremper Arts, A.I.R (2018)
Bessie-nominated, Outstanding Production – ZERO, Danspace Project (2018)
BAX/Submerge! A.I.R. (2017)
New York Live Arts, Fresh Tracks Performance and Residency Artist (2015-16)

WRITING
Resonances from the Third Event, Ear | Wave | Event (2021)
DANCE/NYC Symposium — Manual on Abolition and Justice (2021)
Kinstillatory Mapping, First Nations Dialogues (2021)
Region(es) CENTRAL (2020)
Fugitive Interlocution, Cultured Magazine (2020)
On Black/Indigenous Food Sovereignty, DEEM Journal (2019)
On Lucifer Landing (Movement Research, Critical Correspondence, 2019)
Violet Memory (OPERA news, 2019)
Maroonage: Elaborations on the Stage and Staying Alive (Contact Quarterly, 2019)
Black Bodies, White Boxes (Dancing While Black Digital Journal, 2018)
On Documenting your Work (The Creative Independent, 2017)
Collaborative Curiosity (Contemporaryand, 2016)

TEACHING + LECTURES
Dance/NYC Symposium, On Abolition Collectivites (2021)
Cranbrook Academy of Art, Visiting Faculty, Sculpture Department (2021)
Dia Arts Mentor – Fellowship (2019-20 )
Fordham University – Department of Dance, Junior Repertory Faculty (2019 – )
CUNY Queensborough Community College – Department of Dance, Lecturer (2018 – )
Sarah Lawrence College, Guest Artist (2019)
Choreocartographies, Lion’s Jaw, Guest Artist (2019) LANDING, Gibney Dance, Guest Artist(2019)
Demonic Grounds. School of Contemporary Dance and Thought, Guest Artist(2019)
Out of Control, RECESS, Guest Artist (2019)
the Agora, Queens Museum International, Panelist (2018)
University of Chicago, Guest Artist (2018)
Trinity College, Guest Artist (2016)

CURATION
Dance/NYC Symposium, Justice Curation Workbook (2021)
Deeds for AIRs for LLC, The People’s Space @ Performance Space New York (2020)
Invisible Material, Movement Research Fall Festival (2017)
Sunday Service, Knockdown Center (2017)

PERFORMANCE
(r-2)2 + z2-LIFE = 1STILL, Little Island (2021)
The People’s Space for Abolitionist Thinking, Performance Space New York (2020)
Trio Experiments, Public Records, NY (2020)
Weather, Paragon Arts Gallery, homeschoolpdx, OR (2019)
Working on Water, in collaboration with Mario Gooden x Columbia GSAPP (2019)

  • BARD Graduate Center (Postponed)

Lucifer Landing II, Abrons Arts Center (2019)
Lucifer Landing I, MoMA PS1 (2019)
Illusion Procedures #4 w/o Angie, Park Avenue Armory x Studio Museum in Harlem (2019)
Cancel, School for Contemporary Dance and Thought (2019)

  • NARS International (2018)

  • The Current Sessions, wild Project (2017)

black MoMA, Pop Rally: Studio Visit,  Practice As Ritual, Museum of Modern Art (2018)
ZERO, Danspace Project, Jerome Grant Comission (2018) (Bessie-Nomination Outstanding Production)
Eurythmics in the Southern Burn, Danspace Project, Platform: Dancing + Praying Grounds (2018)
Obeah, La MaMa Experimental Theater, La MaMa Moves! (2018)
•       Brooklyn Arts Exchange, Submerge! Festival (2017)
How To Play Under The Sun, Center for Performance Research, New Voices in Live Performance (2017)
Lyric baby, Triskelion Arts (2018)
•       Danspace Project Platform: Lost & Found Dance, New York, HIV/AIDS, Then and Now (2017)
Dutchman, New York Live Arts Fresh Tracks Performance Residency (2016)

FILM
The Smallest Unit is Eachother, BRIC Arts (2020)
Jose, Joao, John, Lion’s Jaw Dance Festival (2019)
Obeah, Anthology Film Archives (2019)
cancel, School for Contemporary Dance and Thought (2019)

SOUND
Deeds for AIRs @ Montez Press Radio (2020)
The Spiral @ Radio Bonita (2020)
The Spiral @ Yale Union x homeschool PDX (2019)
The Spiral @ Montez Press Radio (2019)

SCULPTURE & INSTALLATION
Who Knows, But That On The Lower Frequencies, I Speak For You?, Shandaken Project on Governors Island (2020)
s/H: Jonathan González, in collaboration with SB Fuller, CICCIO Gallery (2019)
Not Total, Paragon Arts Gallery, homeschoolPDX (2019)
Lucifer Landing I: Museum of Modern Art, PS1 (2019)

COLLABORATOR
We Hold Where Study, WU Tsang x Fred Moten, DOCUMENTA x Museum of Modern Art (2020)
The Case of Ana Mendieta, Patricia Hoffbauer, Dixon Place (2020)
Black + Bluised, NIC Kay, Abrons Arts Center (2019)
Water Meditations, Issue Project Room x Rena Anakwe, NY (2019)
Minor Matter, Ligia Lewis, International Tour (2017-2019)
The Tremble, Alex Baczynski-Jenkins, Palaias De Tokyo x Chisenhale Gallery (2018)
Unttitiled (Havana), Tania Bruguera, Museum of Modern Art (2018)
Tongues Untied, Ni’Ja Whitson, Brookyln Arts Exchange (2018)
Occassions, Isabel Lewis, Dia Art Foundation x Tate Modern (2016-18)
Virago Man Dem, Cynthia Oliver, National Tour (2017-2019)
#negrophobia, Jaamil Olawale Kosoko, International Tour (2018)
Untitled, Kelly Nipper, PERFORMA (2018)
being here this time, Marjani Forte, National Tour (2017-18)
Four Solos, Patricia Hoffbauer, Gibney Dance (2016)
Echo::system, Grisha Coleman, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (2016)
Revelations Revival, Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater, Sarah Lawrence College (2014)
Field Dances, Young Dancemakers Co x Merce Cunningham Trust, Dance Theater Workshop (2008)


EDUCATION
2015, Sarah Lawrence College, MFA, Dance Bessie Schonberg Scholar
2013, Trinity College, BA, Double Major: Educational Studies / Theatre and Dance. Minor: Africana Studies, POSSE Scholar (cum laude)
2012, Trinity Laban Conservatoire, One Year Programme
2009, LaGuardia High School for the Performing Arts, Classical Vocal Performance, Advanced Regents Diploma